Jump to content

Welcome to CyanogenMod

Welcome to our forum. Like most online communities you must register to post, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of the CyanogenMod Forum by signing in or creating an account. You can even sign in with your Facebook or Twitter account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get automatic updates
  • Get your own profile and make new friends
  • Download files attached to the forum.
  • Customize your experience here
  • Share your CyanogenMod experience!
Guest Message by DevFuse
 

Web Proxy Setup


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 Eric Smythe

Eric Smythe
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Device Model:
    N1
  • CM Version:
    CM7
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 08 April 2011 - 09:03 PM

In CM6 there was a setting in the Wireless & Settings for the proxy.

In CM7 you have to long press on the desktop background.
Then in the list that pops up select `Custom Shortcut` - `Pick your activity` -
`Activities` - `Settings` -
toward the bottom of this long list is `Proxy Settings`

Add this shortcut to your desktop. When you then click on the shortcut you can enter your proxy
address and port number.

Works fine for me.

#2 cheese

cheese
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Device Model:
    Nexus One
  • CM Version:
    7
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 09 April 2011 - 05:27 PM

Hmm.  I'm on CM7 RC3 and I don't have a Proxy Settings option under my Settings list.  Just Wi-Fi settings, VPN settings, etc.

#3 Matthew Daniel

Matthew Daniel
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Twitter:mdaniel
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Device Model:
    HTC Desire
  • CM Version:
    7.0.2
  • Recovery Image:
    Cyanogen

Posted 26 April 2011 - 08:40 PM

View PostEric Smythe, on 08 April 2011 - 09:03 PM, said:

In CM6 there was a setting in the Wireless & Settings for the proxy.

In CM7 you have to long press on the desktop background.
Then in the list that pops up select `Custom Shortcut` - `Pick your activity` -
`Activities` - `Settings` -
toward the bottom of this long list is `Proxy Settings`

Add this shortcut to your desktop. When you then click on the shortcut you can enter your proxy
address and port number.

Works fine for me.

That is fabulous! I wanted to say thank you for two things: showing me how to get access to the proxy settings, and for demonstrating what that "Custom Shortcut" entry actually does. :-)

  -- /v\atthew

#4 Huang Ti

Huang Ti
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Device Model:
    HTC Desire
  • CM Version:
    Something from the last week or two
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 28 April 2011 - 02:18 PM

View PostEric Smythe, on 08 April 2011 - 09:03 PM, said:

In CM6 there was a setting in the Wireless & Settings for the proxy.

In CM7 you have to long press on the desktop background.
Then in the list that pops up select `Custom Shortcut` - `Pick your activity` -
`Activities` - `Settings` -
toward the bottom of this long list is `Proxy Settings`

Add this shortcut to your desktop. When you then click on the shortcut you can enter your proxy
address and port number.

Works fine for me.
I'd like to echo the guy above me, thank you very much! I've been on CM7 for a while now but my friends wouldnt switch over because of lack of proxy settings.

Thanks to the CM team for implementing it too. It seems the last step of adding the proxy to the wireless menu would be the easy bit!

#5 Peter Parker

Peter Parker
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Device Model:
    N1
  • CM Version:
    CM7
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 28 April 2011 - 09:59 PM

Thank you very much.

Couldn't find that myself...

#6 alexanderzxy

alexanderzxy
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Country:
    cn - China
  • Location:
    Toronto
  • Device Model:
    samsung galaxy s
  • CM Version:
    CM7
  • Recovery Image:
    Cyanogen

Posted 08 May 2011 - 01:51 AM

View PostEric Smythe, on 08 April 2011 - 09:03 PM, said:

In CM6 there was a setting in the Wireless & Settings for the proxy.

In CM7 you have to long press on the desktop background.
Then in the list that pops up select `Custom Shortcut` - `Pick your activity` -
`Activities` - `Settings` -
toward the bottom of this long list is `Proxy Settings`

Add this shortcut to your desktop. When you then click on the shortcut you can enter your proxy
address and port number.

Works fine for me.
Doesn't work even on the browser~~I don't know how to set authentication(name & password). Please help me if you know how to do that. Thank you very much and I'm sorry for my poor English.

#7 mr.kalyan

mr.kalyan
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  • Device Model:
    htc desire
  • CM Version:
    7
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 13 May 2011 - 11:57 AM

View Postalexanderzxy, on 08 May 2011 - 01:51 AM, said:

Doesn't work even on the browser~~I don't know how to set authentication(name & password). Please help me if you know how to do that. Thank you very much and I'm sorry for my poor English.


I too have the same issue on my HTC Desire. upgraded to cyanogenmod 7.0.3. even tried adding a new APN with proxy settings (username/pwd) but still unable to access internet using wifi.

#8 bringonblink

bringonblink
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • Device Model:
    Nexus S
  • CM Version:
    7.0.3
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 18 May 2011 - 02:55 PM

So does this actually work now? Because i can not find those settings

#9 gzin

gzin
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Country:
    at - Austria
  • Location:
    Austria - Wels
  • Device Model:
    ZTE blade
  • CM Version:
    CyanogeMod-7-06242011-NIGHTLY-Blade
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 29 June 2011 - 06:34 AM

View PostEric Smythe, on 08 April 2011 - 09:03 PM, said:

In CM6 there was a setting in the Wireless & Settings for the proxy.

In CM7 you have to long press on the desktop background.
Then in the list that pops up select `Custom Shortcut` - `Pick your activity` -
`Activities` - `Settings` -
toward the bottom of this long list is `Proxy Settings`

Add this shortcut to your desktop. When you then click on the shortcut you can enter your proxy
address and port number.

Works fine for me.

Hi!

I can find this setting and change and store it. But it doesn't work in Wifi (WLAN) mode (where I would need it). It only works in 3G (UMTS and HSDPA ...) modes and there it works perfectly.

But I don't need a proxy when I'm online with UMTS. I would need a proxy when I'm in my company's WLAN. In den company's WLAN there are hard restrictions making internet only working with a proxy server (no authentication).

Where can I set the proxy for WLAN / Wifi?

Best regards,
Guenther

Edited by gzin, 29 June 2011 - 06:41 AM.


#10 vanGogu

vanGogu
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Country:
    ro - Romania
  • Device Model:
    Nexus One
  • CM Version:
    5.0.7
  • Recovery Image:
    Amon_RA

Posted 29 June 2011 - 08:15 AM

View Postgzin, on 29 June 2011 - 06:34 AM, said:

Hi!

I can find this setting and change and store it. But it doesn't work in Wifi (WLAN) mode (where I would need it). It only works in 3G (UMTS and HSDPA ...) modes and there it works perfectly.

But I don't need a proxy when I'm online with UMTS. I would need a proxy when I'm in my company's WLAN. In den company's WLAN there are hard restrictions making internet only working with a proxy server (no authentication).

Where can I set the proxy for WLAN / Wifi?

Best regards,
Guenther


AutoProxy works perfect for me
http://www.xda-devel...socks-and-ntlm/

Edited by vanGogu, 29 June 2011 - 08:16 AM.


#11 gzin

gzin
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Country:
    at - Austria
  • Location:
    Austria - Wels
  • Device Model:
    ZTE blade
  • CM Version:
    CyanogeMod-7-06242011-NIGHTLY-Blade
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 29 June 2011 - 01:11 PM

View PostvanGogu, on 29 June 2011 - 08:15 AM, said:

AutoProxy works perfect for me
http://www.xda-devel...socks-and-ntlm/

Thank you,
works perfect for me too.

#12 drmspidi

drmspidi
  • Donators
  • 10 posts
  • Country:
    br - Brazil
  • Location:
    Campinas, SP
  • Device Model:
    Atrix 4G
  • CM Version:
    Waiting for CM9
  • Recovery Image:
    Stock

Posted 29 June 2011 - 02:31 PM

View Postgzin, on 29 June 2011 - 01:11 PM, said:

Thank you,
works perfect for me too.


Great. I used to work proxymator, but this one is even better !!

#13 Huang Ti

Huang Ti
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Device Model:
    HTC Desire
  • CM Version:
    Something from the last week or two
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 30 June 2011 - 05:53 PM

\edit\ I'm an idiot!

Still in the usual location: Custom Shortcut -> Pick Your Activity -> Activities -> Settings -> Proxy Settings (not alphabetically sorted but it's about 10 from the bottom)

Edited by Huang Ti, 30 June 2011 - 05:55 PM.


#14 gzin

gzin
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  • Country:
    at - Austria
  • Location:
    Austria - Wels
  • Device Model:
    ZTE blade
  • CM Version:
    CyanogeMod-7-06242011-NIGHTLY-Blade
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 30 June 2011 - 06:12 PM

View PostHuang Ti, on 30 June 2011 - 05:53 PM, said:

\edit\ I'm an idiot!

Still in the usual location: Custom Shortcut -> Pick Your Activity -> Activities -> Settings -> Proxy Settings (not alphabetically sorted but it's about 10 from the bottom)

Yes, I can find it. I can set it. But it doesn't work. See my post above. Is there an additional trick?

#15 Jehanzeb

Jehanzeb
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Device Model:
    GT-I5500 (Galaxy 5)
  • CM Version:
    7.2.0
  • Recovery Image:
    Cyanogen

Posted 18 January 2012 - 07:12 AM

Is anyone looking for a solution or this request is on a back burner

Is there any other Android ROM which supports proxies with wifi

Edited by Jehanzeb, 18 January 2012 - 07:14 AM.