Jump to content

Welcome to CyanogenMod

Welcome to our forum. Like most online communities you must register to post, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of the CyanogenMod Forum by signing in or creating an account. You can even sign in with your Facebook or Twitter account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get automatic updates
  • Get your own profile and make new friends
  • Download files attached to the forum.
  • Customize your experience here
  • Share your CyanogenMod experience!
Guest Message by DevFuse
 

Wifi Settings Won't Respond/Wifi Won't Connect


  • Please log in to reply
68 replies to this topic

#21 DrWill

DrWill

    Local Philosopher

  • Donators
  • 52 posts
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Location:
    Bloomington, IN
  • Device Model:
    HP Touchpad
  • CM Version:
    7.1 (a3.5)
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 09 January 2012 - 11:32 PM

This happened to me for about a week after installing then disappeared. I used to simply turn on airplane mode then  turn it off and everything would reconnect. This resets the wifi. Haven't had any issues since, but thanks for your terminal solution!

#22 Weta

Weta
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Country:
    uk - United Kingdom
  • Device Model:
    ZTE Blade / HP Touchpad
  • CM Version:
    7.1
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 10 January 2012 - 04:55 PM

I use two WiFi hosts with my TouchPad - my wireless LAN at home and my ZTE Blade (running CM7.1) via wifi hotspot tethering when away from home.

When my TP refuses to connect at home, usually it's only a matter of turning on the WiFi hotspot on the phone. This seems to force the TP to reconsider its options and it almost always connects immediately to the WAN - much easier and quicker than deleting the wifi folder and rebooting!

#23 G.E.R.O.I.N

G.E.R.O.I.N
  • Members
  • 17 posts
  • Country:
    by - Belarus
  • Location:
    Minsk
  • Device Model:
    HP Touchpad
  • CM Version:
    7.1 Alpha 3.5
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 10 January 2012 - 05:16 PM

View PostWeta, on 10 January 2012 - 04:55 PM, said:

I use two WiFi hosts with my TouchPad - my wireless LAN at home and my ZTE Blade (running CM7.1) via wifi hotspot tethering when away from home.

When my TP refuses to connect at home, usually it's only a matter of turning on the WiFi hotspot on the phone. This seems to force the TP to reconsider its options and it almost always connects immediately to the WAN - much easier and quicker than deleting the wifi folder and rebooting!


and if people do not have a smartphone?

Edited by G.E.R.O.I.N, 10 January 2012 - 05:16 PM.


#24 Weta

Weta
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Country:
    uk - United Kingdom
  • Device Model:
    ZTE Blade / HP Touchpad
  • CM Version:
    7.1
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 10 January 2012 - 07:55 PM

View PostG.E.R.O.I.N, on 10 January 2012 - 05:16 PM, said:

and if people do not have a smartphone?

Get real. I bet the vast majority of people on here have smartphones.
Anyway, I was simply offering my experience so that it may help the CM developers trace the issue and maybe help others in the same situation as me. I wasn't offering a fix-all-for-everyone solution.
Apparently I couldn't help you.
Sorry about that.
Sux to be you.

#25 G.E.R.O.I.N

G.E.R.O.I.N
  • Members
  • 17 posts
  • Country:
    by - Belarus
  • Location:
    Minsk
  • Device Model:
    HP Touchpad
  • CM Version:
    7.1 Alpha 3.5
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 10 January 2012 - 08:27 PM

I do not know ... I solved the problem and I have everything working properly!

without a smartphone!

#26 joker920

joker920
  • Donators
  • 77 posts
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Location:
    Wlmington, DE
  • Device Model:
    HP Touchpad & Galaxy S3
  • CM Version:
    CM9 Night 5/13 & CM 10.1
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 10 January 2012 - 08:45 PM

When I lose WiFi I typically have to try various things to get it back.

One that I haven't seen mentioned is going back into WebOS, turning the WiFi off then back on, then rebooting back to Android.  Even though they are on different ROMs the MAC address for the WiFi card is the same.

Again, it doesn't always work.  It's just one more thing to try.

#27 G.E.R.O.I.N

G.E.R.O.I.N
  • Members
  • 17 posts
  • Country:
    by - Belarus
  • Location:
    Minsk
  • Device Model:
    HP Touchpad
  • CM Version:
    7.1 Alpha 3.5
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 10 January 2012 - 08:51 PM

View Postjoker920, on 10 January 2012 - 08:45 PM, said:

When I lose WiFi I typically have to try various things to get it back.

One that I haven't seen mentioned is going back into WebOS, turning the WiFi off then back on, then rebooting back to Android.  Even though they are on different ROMs the MAC address for the WiFi card is the same.

Again, it doesn't always work.  It's just one more thing to try.

it's too long!


Quote

Wi-fi networks showed some in the channel 11, my network was also in this channel.
I changed the number, which no one else had - 8 (for example, can be a different number)
and now the connection is stable and everything works


The main thing is that the channel number on your network different from other networks.

or

Quote

You can fix this pretty easy by just waiting after you turn on wifi and try to forget the network its trying to connect to. Then, try to connect to another network (even though you may not know the PW) and just cancel. Then turn off wifi and turn it on again. Connect to your network. Generally that solves it for me. You can also try restarting ADW and then clearing your cache, then restarting ADW - seemed to work 75% of the time for me.

Edited by G.E.R.O.I.N, 10 January 2012 - 08:54 PM.


#28 joker920

joker920
  • Donators
  • 77 posts
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Location:
    Wlmington, DE
  • Device Model:
    HP Touchpad & Galaxy S3
  • CM Version:
    CM9 Night 5/13 & CM 10.1
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 10 January 2012 - 09:28 PM

View PostG.E.R.O.I.N, on 10 January 2012 - 08:51 PM, said:

it's too long!




or

You asked for assistance and I gave it to you.

You don't like the answers you are getting, fine.  Figure it out yourself.

Good luck with that..

#29 G.E.R.O.I.N

G.E.R.O.I.N
  • Members
  • 17 posts
  • Country:
    by - Belarus
  • Location:
    Minsk
  • Device Model:
    HP Touchpad
  • CM Version:
    7.1 Alpha 3.5
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 10 January 2012 - 09:50 PM

to the exact solution and fast!
Otherwise, all this does not make sense

Edited by G.E.R.O.I.N, 10 January 2012 - 09:50 PM.


#30 notman

notman
  • Donators
  • 76 posts
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Device Model:
    EVO 4G
  • CM Version:
    CM7
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 12 January 2012 - 08:13 PM

Here's a thought: stop being an ass to people suggesting other solutions.
You've found something that works. Great. That doesn't mean it's the only solution, nor the best solution. Tell me, when I'm at work, and I have this issue, how do I change the corporate router to a different channel? Or the hotspots, as mentioned above? You can't, so your solution does nothing to help them.

#31 G.E.R.O.I.N

G.E.R.O.I.N
  • Members
  • 17 posts
  • Country:
    by - Belarus
  • Location:
    Minsk
  • Device Model:
    HP Touchpad
  • CM Version:
    7.1 Alpha 3.5
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 12 January 2012 - 09:51 PM

View Postnotman, on 12 January 2012 - 08:13 PM, said:

Here's a thought: stop being an ass to people suggesting other solutions.
You've found something that works. Great. That doesn't mean it's the only solution, nor the best solution. Tell me, when I'm at work, and I have this issue, how do I change the corporate router to a different channel? Or the hotspots, as mentioned above? You can't, so your solution does nothing to help them.
If you are so to speak - it's your problem!)))

And what you thought? What have you helped?

Edited by G.E.R.O.I.N, 12 January 2012 - 09:54 PM.


#32 Biondo

Biondo
  • Members
  • 179 posts
  • Device Model:
    HTC Legend
  • CM Version:
    Cyanogen 7
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 13 January 2012 - 02:41 PM

GEROIN, please stop ... your solution is a ONE POSSIBLE solution, and thanks for this ... but it's not the universal solution .. just this

#33 toddler

toddler
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • Country:
    ca - Canada
  • Device Model:
    HTC Desire
  • CM Version:
    CM 7.1 RC1
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 13 January 2012 - 07:23 PM

For what it's worth, I haven't had to reset my Wifi connection since I changed the TouchPad's device host name to device name to something less than 16 characters. Go to Settings -> Applications -> Development -> Device hostname.

#34 G.E.R.O.I.N

G.E.R.O.I.N
  • Members
  • 17 posts
  • Country:
    by - Belarus
  • Location:
    Minsk
  • Device Model:
    HP Touchpad
  • CM Version:
    7.1 Alpha 3.5
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 13 January 2012 - 07:44 PM

it really works?
super!, thank you

#35 erthwjim

erthwjim
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Device Model:
    HTC One on AT&T
  • CM Version:
    Various
  • Recovery Image:
    TWRP

Posted 13 January 2012 - 08:58 PM

Here's my issue, and I can't change the channel on the network, so the channel fix doesn't work. I work for a company that has 2 wifi networks, both open, one for customers and one for staff, each with their own name. Android on the touchpad will not stay connected to either network, it keeps disconnecting and reconnecting. I believe the issue is that because we have so many hotspots (a few per floor per network in a 14 story building, plus even more in surrounding buildings) that the android keeps jumping from hotspot to hotspot based on signal strength and whatever else factors into it, instead of staying connected to just one hotspot. I've used wifi fixer and that doesn't seem to help, so if anyone has any other ideas let me know. I have no control over the wireless, it's name or anything else, so I am limited to what I can do in android.

Edited by erthwjim, 13 January 2012 - 09:09 PM.


#36 G.E.R.O.I.N

G.E.R.O.I.N
  • Members
  • 17 posts
  • Country:
    by - Belarus
  • Location:
    Minsk
  • Device Model:
    HP Touchpad
  • CM Version:
    7.1 Alpha 3.5
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 13 January 2012 - 10:34 PM

erthwjim,

For what it's worth, I haven't had to reset my Wifi connection since I changed the TouchPad's device host name to device name to something less than 16 characters. Go to Settings -> Applications -> Development -> Device hostname.

#37 Biondo

Biondo
  • Members
  • 179 posts
  • Device Model:
    HTC Legend
  • CM Version:
    Cyanogen 7
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 14 January 2012 - 04:13 PM

what hostname did you set?

#38 Matthew Price

Matthew Price
  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 17 January 2012 - 01:49 AM

View Postncdub, on 11 December 2011 - 07:24 PM, said:



Have you done su "enter
rm -rf /data/misc/wifi && reboot "enter" in terminal? Its the only thing that works for me.
Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk

Sorry if this is a noob question, but how does one "do su"?

#39 notman

notman
  • Donators
  • 76 posts
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Device Model:
    EVO 4G
  • CM Version:
    CM7
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 17 January 2012 - 04:18 AM

You need to start your 'terminal' app. Then type su and enter. It gives you super user access.

#40 Jeremy Lind

Jeremy Lind
  • Members
  • 1 posts

Posted 17 January 2012 - 05:04 PM

to clarify, because this worked for me but took me awhile
I type: su
Then I press: enter
Then I type: rm -rf /data/misc/wifi && reboot
Then I press: enter

Make sure you have a space after rm, after rf, and before and after &&