Jump to content

Welcome to CyanogenMod

Welcome to our forum. Like most online communities you must register to post, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of the CyanogenMod Forum by signing in or creating an account. You can even sign in with your Facebook or Twitter account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get automatic updates
  • Get your own profile and make new friends
  • Download files attached to the forum.
  • Customize your experience here
  • Share your CyanogenMod experience!
Guest Message by DevFuse
 

Swiftkey Is Taken Over By Aosp Keyboard


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 kenjamin

kenjamin
  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Device Model:
    Galaxy Nexus - Toro
  • CM Version:
    10.1.2-toro
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 31 July 2013 - 09:29 PM

Hello,

Sorry if this was solved before; I did a quick search of the forums for Swiftkey and such and couldn't find anything.

I set up Swiftkey as per it's instructions and set it to be the default keyboard. This works one time and then the AOSP Keyboard takes over. This happens in every app. I have to hold spacebar and manually select the Swiftkey keyboard for it to go back to it and it continues to work until the application is closed and opened again. I tried to uncheck the AOSP Keyboard in the system settings, but the checkmark is greyed.

Is there a way to fix this? Running latest stable CM. Galaxy Nexus (Verizon - Toro).

Thanks in advance,

Kenjamin

#2 bassmadrigal

bassmadrigal
  • Administrators
  • 12912 posts
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Location:
    Newport News, VA
  • Device Model:
    Nexus 4
  • CM Version:
    10.2 Nightlies
  • Recovery Image:
    TWRP

Posted 01 August 2013 - 03:46 AM

Have you tried uninstalling Swiftkey and reinstalling it? I am using Swype on my device without any issues.

#3 kenjamin

kenjamin
  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Device Model:
    Galaxy Nexus - Toro
  • CM Version:
    10.1.2-toro
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 01 August 2013 - 09:28 AM

I'll try this and see if it resolves the issue. Should the AOSP Keyboard option be grayed out as far as its checkbox?

#4 bassmadrigal

bassmadrigal
  • Administrators
  • 12912 posts
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Location:
    Newport News, VA
  • Device Model:
    Nexus 4
  • CM Version:
    10.2 Nightlies
  • Recovery Image:
    TWRP

Posted 01 August 2013 - 11:41 AM

Yes, the stock keyboard is always enabled, but you can select as many keyboards to be enabled as you want so you can cycle through them.

#5 kenjamin

kenjamin
  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Device Model:
    Galaxy Nexus - Toro
  • CM Version:
    10.1.2-toro
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 01 August 2013 - 08:32 PM

The re-install appears to have fixed the issue so far. I don't know why I didn't think of such a simple solution. Thanks for the help. Is there a way to mark threads as solved?

#6 bassmadrigal

bassmadrigal
  • Administrators
  • 12912 posts
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Location:
    Newport News, VA
  • Device Model:
    Nexus 4
  • CM Version:
    10.2 Nightlies
  • Recovery Image:
    TWRP

Posted 01 August 2013 - 10:12 PM

Some people will edit the topic title, but there is nothing in the forum software to do it.

#7 kenjamin

kenjamin
  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Device Model:
    Galaxy Nexus - Toro
  • CM Version:
    10.1.2-toro
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 05 August 2013 - 06:40 AM

Unfortunately the keyboard has reverted to the old behavior. I will set the keyboard for Swiftkey in the app, and as soon as i exit the app or come back into it after a while, the AOSP keyboard is brought up instead of the swiftkey keyboard. Is there anything else I can try to make the Swiftkey keyboard force itself to default system wide?

#8 bassmadrigal

bassmadrigal
  • Administrators
  • 12912 posts
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Location:
    Newport News, VA
  • Device Model:
    Nexus 4
  • CM Version:
    10.2 Nightlies
  • Recovery Image:
    TWRP

Posted 05 August 2013 - 12:17 PM

This may end up requiring a Factory Reset/Data Wipe to fix it. I'm not sure what else you can try.

#9 BJDavlin

BJDavlin
  • Members
  • 56 posts
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Location:
    Nebraska
  • Device Model:
    Verizon Galaxy Nexus
  • CM Version:
    Nightly and ever so rightly
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 06 August 2013 - 08:26 PM

Have you tried

Settings
Apps-All
Android Keyboard (AOSP)

Then disabling the Android Keyboard? Seemed like I was having a similar problem as what you are describing and disabling the Android Keyboard this way was part of the solution. I had the issue quite a while ago so I'm a little foggy. Hope that helps or at least inspires some more possible solutions!

Edited by BJDavlin, 06 August 2013 - 08:26 PM.


#10 kenjamin

kenjamin
  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Device Model:
    Galaxy Nexus - Toro
  • CM Version:
    10.1.2-toro
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 06 August 2013 - 08:33 PM

 BJDavlin, on 06 August 2013 - 08:26 PM, said:

Have you tried
Settings
Apps-All
Android Keyboard (AOSP)
Then disabling the Android Keyboard? Seemed like I was having a similar problem as what you are describing and disabling the Android Keyboard this way was part of the solution. I had the issue quite a while ago so I'm a little foggy. Hope that helps or at least inspires some more possible solutions!

That's it!  Thank you. Resolved.

Edited by kenjamin, 06 August 2013 - 08:35 PM.


#11 kenjamin

kenjamin
  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Device Model:
    Galaxy Nexus - Toro
  • CM Version:
    10.1.2-toro
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 06 August 2013 - 09:07 PM

I spoke too soon. New problem now. If i disable the AOSP keyboard, then no keyboard at all comes up when I tap on a text input. The cursor just blinks. Is there any way to force a system wide default of a 3rd party keyboard?

#12 BJDavlin

BJDavlin
  • Members
  • 56 posts
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Location:
    Nebraska
  • Device Model:
    Verizon Galaxy Nexus
  • CM Version:
    Nightly and ever so rightly
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 06 August 2013 - 09:26 PM

When the cursor is blinking and no keyboard comes up, if you tap the field where you are trying to enter text, will a keyboard come up then?  I'm new so I only have 8 more posts after this, I'll try to help get this solved before I reach my limit.

Edit: I might be misunderstanding this post limit thing, but...either way.

Edited by BJDavlin, 06 August 2013 - 09:28 PM.


#13 kenjamin

kenjamin
  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Device Model:
    Galaxy Nexus - Toro
  • CM Version:
    10.1.2-toro
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 06 August 2013 - 10:02 PM

Nope, the keyboard doesn't come up at all if I disable the AOSP keyboard. It's driving me nuts. I just want Swiftkey to come up when I input text instead of having to switch to it every time.

This seems to point to an issue with where Google saves paid apps to when downloaded through the Play store. Im going to use Titanium to backup swiftkey to an apk, uninstall swiftkey and install using the apk. that seems to be a fix for many people.

http://support.swift...tart-or-reboot-

Edited by kenjamin, 06 August 2013 - 10:07 PM.


#14 BJDavlin

BJDavlin
  • Members
  • 56 posts
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Location:
    Nebraska
  • Device Model:
    Verizon Galaxy Nexus
  • CM Version:
    Nightly and ever so rightly
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 06 August 2013 - 10:42 PM

I use Swiftkey and have been for a long time, purchased through the Play store.  I think I was having a similar issue but I got it to go away without too much hair pulling, I'll try to retrace my steps and check my settings and see what I can come up with.  I know I didn't have to do anything with Titanium backup or anything like that, but maybe that will solve it as well.


Edit 1:  I know you said you followed instructions to set the app up, but I do recall the instructions being stranger than most apps I've dealt with, maybe try uninstalling, reinstalling and setting it up again?  Just a thought...

EDIT 2: When you go to

Settings
Language and Input
Directly below Keyboard and Input Methods does Default show SwiftKey?

Edited by BJDavlin, 07 August 2013 - 12:31 AM.


#15 kenjamin

kenjamin
  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Device Model:
    Galaxy Nexus - Toro
  • CM Version:
    10.1.2-toro
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 07 August 2013 - 12:51 AM

1) Yeah, I uninstalled and reinstalled a few times  to make sure everything was right.
2) it is now that i installed it via an apk.

#16 bassmadrigal

bassmadrigal
  • Administrators
  • 12912 posts
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Location:
    Newport News, VA
  • Device Model:
    Nexus 4
  • CM Version:
    10.2 Nightlies
  • Recovery Image:
    TWRP

Posted 07 August 2013 - 01:10 AM

That was an issue with Android 4.1, but that has since been fixed. I have the paid version of the Swype keyboard on my phone and never had a problem with it. I think you have a corrupted settings database or app and I'd recommend performing a Factory Reset/Data Wipe.