Jump to content

Welcome to CyanogenMod

Welcome to our forum. Like most online communities you must register to post, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of the CyanogenMod Forum by signing in or creating an account. You can even sign in with your Facebook or Twitter account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get automatic updates
  • Get your own profile and make new friends
  • Download files attached to the forum.
  • Customize your experience here
  • Share your CyanogenMod experience!
Guest Message by DevFuse
 

What does the "H" icon in the network indicator mean?


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 M. P. Android

M. P. Android

    Effing the Ineffable

  • Donators
  • 119 posts
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Location:
    California
  • Device Model:
    Mytouch 3G 1.2
  • CM Version:
    CM6 Stable
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 30 October 2010 - 04:14 PM

I apologize in advance if this question has been asked before, but I can't search for "H" in the forums.I've just installed 6.1 RC1 after a long time with an older nightly, and I'm loving it.  Thing is, at times, I'm seeing an H appear in the notification area which normally says either 3G or E (for EDGE"2G").  
What does it mean?  Posted Image

#2 jamers

jamers
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Device Model:
    |2|
  • CM Version:
    CM6 RC2
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 30 October 2010 - 04:17 PM

View PostM. P. Android, on 30 October 2010 - 04:14 PM, said:

I apologize in advance if this question has been asked before, but I can't search for "H" in the forums.I've just installed 6.1 RC1 after a long time with an older nightly, and I'm loving it.  Thing is, at times, I'm seeing an H appear in the notification area which normally says either 3G or E (for EDGE"2G").  
What does it mean?  Posted Image

The "H" is from the new network they just established, the hspa+, it's essentially t-mobile's 4g.

EDIT: I'm assuming you're using t-mobile by this question...

Edited by jamers, 30 October 2010 - 04:18 PM.


#3 Amebaspugnosa

Amebaspugnosa
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  • Device Model:
    HTC Magic 32B
  • CM Version:
    6.0 Stable
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 30 October 2010 - 04:47 PM

View Postjamers, on 30 October 2010 - 04:17 PM, said:

The "H" is from the new network they just established, the hspa+, it's essentially t-mobile's 4g.

EDIT: I'm assuming you're using t-mobile by this question...
Actually I've seen H, 3G, E, and G.

I think they should mean:

H -HSDPA (3.5G)
3G - UMTS (3G)
E - EDGE (2.5G)
G - GPRS (2G)

Using Wind (IT)

Edited by Amebaspugnosa, 30 October 2010 - 04:47 PM.


#4 M. P. Android

M. P. Android

    Effing the Ineffable

  • Donators
  • 119 posts
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Location:
    California
  • Device Model:
    Mytouch 3G 1.2
  • CM Version:
    CM6 Stable
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 30 October 2010 - 04:58 PM

Oh cool!!  Is it faster then 3G then?  :)
Thanks for the quick answer btw.

#5 wjsturgis3

wjsturgis3
  • Donators
  • 123 posts
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Device Model:
    HTC Inspire 4G
  • CM Version:
    Android Revolution HD/4G 5.1.x
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 30 October 2010 - 05:29 PM

Yes, AT&T and Rogers of Canada have always had the "H" on Rogers based ROMs.  This is the first CM version to have the display, always had the capability.

#6 skeeterflea

skeeterflea
  • Members
  • 14 posts
  • Device Model:
    |2|
  • CM Version:
    5.0.8 test 4
  • Recovery Image:
    Cyanogen

Posted 30 October 2010 - 07:50 PM

View Postwjsturgis3, on 30 October 2010 - 05:29 PM, said:

Yes, AT&T and Rogers of Canada have always had the "H" on Rogers based ROMs.  This is the first CM version to have the display, always had the capability.

Why would my htc dream be showing its connected to the HSPA network? Is the radio capable?

#7 chinly43

chinly43
  • Members
  • 90 posts
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Device Model:
    HTC G2
  • CM Version:
    Nightly 77 for now
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 30 October 2010 - 08:25 PM

View Postskeeterflea, on 30 October 2010 - 07:50 PM, said:

Why would my htc dream be showing its connected to the HSPA network? Is the radio capable?

As I understand it, the radio can connect to that network, but will not achieve the same speeds as, say, a G2 would on the network.

#8 skeeterflea

skeeterflea
  • Members
  • 14 posts
  • Device Model:
    |2|
  • CM Version:
    5.0.8 test 4
  • Recovery Image:
    Cyanogen

Posted 30 October 2010 - 09:12 PM

I downloaded speedtest.net and the first test gave 1.98Mbps down with 230Kbps up.

#9 sebyx31

sebyx31
  • Developers
  • 7 posts
  • Twitter:sebyx31
  • Country:
    ch - Switzerland
  • Location:
    Switzerland
  • Device Model:
    HOX/GS3/TF101
  • CM Version:
    Stock/CM9/CM10
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 30 October 2010 - 11:15 PM

We always had HSDPA speed on the G1 and MT3G, the only difference is that now your phone can differentiate UMTS and HSDPA. That's been made available by the new RIL coming from official Froyo release.

#10 robertmor86

robertmor86
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  • Device Model:
    |2|
  • CM Version:
    6.0.0 ds rc1
  • Recovery Image:
    Amon_RA

Posted 31 October 2010 - 02:47 AM

ive been playing with the speed test and trying it in different parts of town and my mytouch has gotten up to 4.19 mbps download and like .70 upload.  Its faster then the stock mytouchs

#11 elvis_freshly

elvis_freshly
  • Members
  • 200 posts
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Location:
    Atlanta, Ga.
  • Device Model:
    HTC DREAM/G1
  • CM Version:
    6.0 Final
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 31 October 2010 - 02:56 AM

HSPA+ and HSPDA are 2 different things.

HSPA+ MEANS IN THEORY 3.95G
HSPDA MEANS 3.5

THE "H" LOGO RERESENTS THE 3.5G THAT T-MOBILE LEASES FROM AT&T AND THAT ONLY NOW THE DEVICE IS ABLE TO UTILIZE THE DISPLAY OF SUCH. But the G1 has always used it. Just didt have the protocol to display until now.

Sorry for the caps. I really am...Rushing. Im not yelling. lol

#12 leave17

leave17
  • Members
  • 21 posts
  • Twitter:leave17
  • Device Model:
    Magic 32A
  • CM Version:
    CyanogenMod
  • Recovery Image:
    Amon_RA

Posted 31 October 2010 - 03:16 AM

I have seen a "R" in the network indicator yesterday, who knows this means?

#13 good223

good223
  • Members
  • 56 posts
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Device Model:
    T-Mobile US - HTC G2
  • CM Version:
    CM7 Stable
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 31 October 2010 - 03:37 AM

View Postleave17, on 31 October 2010 - 03:16 AM, said:

I have seen a "R" in the network indicator yesterday, who knows this means?
I'm pretty sure it means you are roaming.

#14 skeeterflea

skeeterflea
  • Members
  • 14 posts
  • Device Model:
    |2|
  • CM Version:
    5.0.8 test 4
  • Recovery Image:
    Cyanogen

Posted 31 October 2010 - 04:40 AM

If I am understanding this correctly, CM 6.1 RCc1 plus HSPA+ in my area now means my G1 is theoretically capable of  7.2Mbps download?

Or am I still receiving the same 3g speeds I always have, just now with 6.1rc1 the HTC dream has a new icon when jumping onto at&TS network?

#15 elvis_freshly

elvis_freshly
  • Members
  • 200 posts
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Location:
    Atlanta, Ga.
  • Device Model:
    HTC DREAM/G1
  • CM Version:
    6.0 Final
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 01 November 2010 - 03:14 AM

View Postskeeterflea, on 31 October 2010 - 04:40 AM, said:

If I am understanding this correctly, CM 6.1 RCc1 plus HSPA+ in my area now means my G1 is theoretically capable of  7.2Mbps download?

Or am I still receiving the same 3g speeds I always have, just now with 6.1rc1 the HTC dream has a new icon when jumping onto at&TS network?


Wrong. the device is only capable of HSPDA...Not HSPA+..it already was receiving this frequency. just couldnt display until now

#16 ZionI

ZionI
  • Members
  • 93 posts
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Device Model:
    Mytouch 3g v1.2 (32a)
  • CM Version:
    Latest nightly
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 02 November 2010 - 03:42 AM

View Postelvis_freshly, on 01 November 2010 - 03:14 AM, said:

Wrong. the device is only capable of HSPDA...Not HSPA+..it already was receiving this frequency. just couldnt display until now

Then how do you explain how much noticeably faster my internet is now? I used to have to wait for videos to load. Today I watched a full video with no interruptions.

Not saying we get hspa+ but I don't think we were getting hsdpa before.

Edited by ZionI, 02 November 2010 - 03:44 AM.


#17 elvis_freshly

elvis_freshly
  • Members
  • 200 posts
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Location:
    Atlanta, Ga.
  • Device Model:
    HTC DREAM/G1
  • CM Version:
    6.0 Final
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 02 November 2010 - 05:40 AM

View PostZionI, on 02 November 2010 - 03:42 AM, said:

Then how do you explain how much noticeably faster my internet is now? I used to have to wait for videos to load. Today I watched a full video with no interruptions.

Not saying we get hspa+ but I don't think we were getting hsdpa before.

maybe its all in our mind..lol....i kid, but that probably because the core/root of this "new rom" is the actual distributed one from the OEM and not one concocted from the source code and therefore allows better playback. mine is noticeably faster also with clearer sound from youtube which is in jest from the rom being managed size wise as far as memory, the new kernel, etc. get what im saying?

#18 xplodwild

xplodwild
  • Members
  • 35 posts
  • Country:
    fr - France
  • Location:
    France
  • Device Model:
    HTC Magic 32B
  • CM Version:
    Nightlies-DreamSapphire
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 02 November 2010 - 07:23 AM

As it was said, H means HSDPA, which is 3.5G or "3G+". It is NOT 4G. It was enabled on official roms, but since CM4 (eclair), Cyanogen disabled HSDPA because it made voice calls drop and connections lost when the radio dropped from H to 3G. It was reintroduced lately with the official Froyo release for Magic, which contains a working ril.

Edited by xplodwild, 02 November 2010 - 07:25 AM.


#19 ZionI

ZionI
  • Members
  • 93 posts
  • Country:
    us - United States
  • Device Model:
    Mytouch 3g v1.2 (32a)
  • CM Version:
    Latest nightly
  • Recovery Image:
    ClockworkMod

Posted 02 November 2010 - 07:50 PM

View Postxplodwild, on 02 November 2010 - 07:23 AM, said:

As it was said, H means HSDPA, which is 3.5G or "3G+". It is NOT 4G. It was enabled on official roms, but since CM4 (eclair), Cyanogen disabled HSDPA because it made voice calls drop and connections lost when the radio dropped from H to 3G. It was reintroduced lately with the official Froyo release for Magic, which contains a working ril.

Ah thanks for clarifying that.

#20 Jored

Jored
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  • Device Model:
    |2|
  • CM Version:
    5.08
  • Recovery Image:
    Cyanogen

Posted 03 November 2010 - 03:29 AM

Since appear the "H" sign with the new cyan 6.1 rom, My G1 internet is noticeable faster, with speaks around 4.2mbps, instead 1.5 with cyan6.0 Now I'm living in Puerto Rico and Tmo is using the HSPA+ network, I know that the G1 is not HSPA+ capable but I'm satisfied with the internet speeds. http://dl.dropbox.com/u/510031/st.jpg